The Saffron Toucanet (Baillonius bailloni) is sometime referred to as the “golden” toucanet because of its golden colored breast feathers. The Saffron is a small, lowland species found in the southeastern rainforests of Brazil, where it is still fairly common. The overall length is approximately ten inches and the beak 2-3 inches. It is somewhat similar in appearance to the aracaris and in its voice. It is the only species in its genus.
Aviculture: Outdoor flights should be at least 4′ x 8′ x 4′ for toucanets (Even larger flights should be used if possible!).
Saffron Toucanet (Baillonius bailloni) – Jerry Jennings’ Emerald Forest Bird Gardens
Toucanets may be a bit pugnacious with other species in their family and with smaller birds, and therefore should not be housed with different birds in small enclosures or cages.
Toucanets are frugivorous birds, whose primary diet is fruit. In the wild they consume fruits from as many as 100 species of plants and trees. They also consume a variety of insects for protein, especially during their nesting cycle.
They MUST be fed FRESH fruit every day! The fruit diet should also be supplemented with a low iron protein source (such as Mazuri Low Iron Softbill diet by Purina Mills).
They are not as difficult to breed as often thought and must be housed alone in pairs, preferably following the size enclosures mentioned above under housing. While they will breed in boxes, with a concave bottom, they are far more likely to breed if they are provided with a “natural” nest, constructed from a palm tree log. Logs allow these birds to continually dig their nest chamber deeper, which helps them cement the pair bond.
All Ramphastids lay pure white, elliptical shaped eggs, usually 3-4 per clutch. Incubation for all species lasts 16 days, and young fledge the nest at 40-42 days.
First captive breeding: The Saffron was first bred in captivity by Brookfield Zoo.
CITES status: Appendix III (Argentina).
This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.