NFSS National Show Winners – First Place
Other bird winners at NCBS can be viewed at this link
https://www.ncbs.org/nbs-show-winners

1989      MARVIN YODERS…………………….Parson Finch
1990      ROBERT ZIEGLER……………………Tree Pie
1991      JAKE HOCHSTRA…………………….Zebra Finch
1992      GENE & JUNE MILLER………………Diamond Sparrow
1993      FRANK & SANDY HUDSON………. Indian Roller
1994      PAT & MARY KRICHTER…………….SCANNELL WINNER   Paradise Whydah
1995      CLARENCE CULWELL……………….Zebra Finch
1996      ROBERT & NORA TRINCADO…….Purple Sugar Bird
1997      CAROLYN BELISLE…………………..Gouldian Finch
1998      MARTHA WIGMORE………………….Zebra Finch
1999      STEVE HOPPIN………………………. Sengel Fire Finch
2000      SALLY HUNTINGTON………………. Pekin Robin
2001      MARK PHELPS……………………….  Red Legged HoneyCreeper
2002      SALLY HUNTINGTON………………..SCANNELL WINNER – Pekin Robin
2003      CLARA GONTERO……………………Gold-breasted Waxbill
2004      MICHAEL WEST……………………….Blue Gouldian Finch
2005      SALLY HUNTINGTON……………….Euro Society Finch
2006      LISA MURPHY ………………………..Pearl Headed Amadine
2007      LISA MURPHY…………………………Parson Finch
2008      Dennis Burhams………………………Normal Zebra Finch
2009      Debbie Eaton…………………………. White Eye Zosterop
2010      Sally Huntington…………………….. White-eared Bulbul
2011      Rebecca Mikel…………………………Silver Eared Mesia
2012      Vince & Sally Huntington…………..Lightback Zebra Finch
2013      Vince and Sally Huntington……….Forbes Parrot Finch
2014      Abigail Burhans……………………….Zebra Finch
2015      Abrahim Orgil…………………………..Parson Finch
2016      Laura Tinker……………………………Silver Dom Zebra Cock
2017      Ricardo Gaskin………………………..Mutation Shaftail
2018      Fran Anderson……………………….. Superb Starling
2019      Covid – Cancelled
2020      Covid – Cancelled
2021    Chase Austin……………………………. Lightback Zebra Cock
2022    Lauren Ogburn……………………….   SCANNELL WINNER – Blue Dacnis (Softbill)

2022 – Higgins Winners:
Division 1- Borders- Judged by Raquel King- Best in Division is Dan Pitney
Division 2- Glosters- Judged by Charles Long- Best in Division is Jan Davie
Division 3- Type- Judged by Winfield Checkley- Best in Division is Tony Ruiz
Division 4- Old Varieties- Judged by Jim Pickel- Best in Division is Bob Wild
Division 5- American Type- Judged by Alfonso Ruiz- Best in Division is Bob Wild
Division 6- Fife- Judged by Luis Belchoir- Best in Division is Dan Pitney
Division 7- Stafford- Judged by David Benites- Best in Division is Jan Davie
Division 8- Colorbred Lipochrome- Judged by Stanley Chay- Best in Division is Jorge Ramos
Division 9- Colorbred Melanin Classic- Judged by Henry Vela- Best in Division is Luciano Rodriguez
Division 10- Colorbred Melanin New Color- Judged by Henry Vela- Best in Division is Ruben Alonso
Division 11- Finch and Softbills- Judged by Laura Tinker- Best in Division is Lauren Ogburn (Blue Daccni)
Division 12- Parrots- Judged by Jeff Robinson- Best in Division is Vicki Meyer
Division 13- Lovebirds Rares & Eyerings- Judged by Luis Ramos- Best in Division is Dave and Mary Arthur
Division 14- Lovebirds Peachfaced- Judged by Frank Horan- Best in Division is Renan Soto
Division 15- Cockatiels- Judged by Clarence Culwell- Best in Division is Tommy York
Division 16- American Singers- Judged by Juaquin Torres- Best in Division is Steve Baptiste
Division 17- Roller Canaries- Judged by Almin Omic- Best in Division is Steve Billmire
Division 18- Spanish Timbrados- Judged by Alberto Berrios- Best in Division is Mario Vasquez
Youth Entries:
Best Youth in Old Varieties Division is Matt Mikhailian
Best Youth in Fife Division is Grace Groebe
Best youth in Parrot Division is Shawn Maldonado
Best Youth in Show, and the winner of the $1000.00 Scholarship is the Old Varieties shown by Matt Mikhailian
Best Song Canary in Show award for the best of the 3 Song Canary Divisions is the Roller shown by Steve Billmire
Pat Scannell Award for the Best Overall Exhibit in Show is the Finch and Softbill shown by Lauren Ogburn

 

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.